Bathing 6 Weeks After Breast Reduction

I Am 6 Weeks Post Breast Reduction,and Incisions Are Without Scabs Etc,is It Safe to Bathe?

Doctor Answers 9

Bathing after Breast Reduction

Congratulations on your decision to undergo Breast Reduction. I usually let my patients shower 48 hours after surgery. If you do not have a shower, than a bath is acceptable provided you don't completely submerge your incisions. You can also attach a handheld shower head which may be helpful.  


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Bathing after Breast Reduction

I usually have patients wait 4 days before showering.  A bath is fine at 6 weeks as long as all inisions are completely healed with no raw or weeping areas.  It might still be a good idea to avoid very hot water submersion or a jacuzzi for another few weeks if there still is significant swelling.

Marialyn Sardo, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bathing After Surgery

Thank you for your question.

You should contact your surgeon for these types of questions as practices do vary.  Also you should be provided with clear post-operative instructions.

In our San Francisco Bay Area practice we have patients wait until after their bandages are removed at their first post-operative appointment before showering. We advise all patients to refrain from soaking in a bathtub until 2 weeks post-operative and soaking in pools, lakes, or rivers until 4 weeks post-op to minimize risk of infection.

Additionally, as an alternative to delaying washing your hair or washing in the sink you may be able to find a local salon that will wash your hair for less than the price of a haircut.

I hope this helps.
 

Probably....

Hello,

 

You should always ask your surgeon on wound issues but this far out most patients are OK in a bath.

 

Best Regards,

 

John Di Saia MD

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Bathing after Breast Reduction Surgery

I am assuming that you are asking about sitting in the bath tub (still water), not showering.  I always want to make sure that the incision line is completely healed before I advising my patients that they are OK to go into "still water" - bath, jacuzzi, pool, etc..  The reason for that is because if you still have openings, there is a possibilty for infection because the "still water" is not usually clean. 
 

Post-op bathing after 6 weeks after a breast reduction

This is something your surgeon should have told you, but if all has healed, It should be ok.  I usually allow my patients to shower once the drains are removed and then they can take a bath( soaking) after about 4 weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Post Op Bathing After Breast Reduction

Yes, bathing after your incisions are healed is fine. I tell my patients they may shower 24 hours after the drains are removed (if they had them). Drains are usually in place for 3 to 5 days and only sponge baths are permitted during this time to avoid infection.

Miguel Delgado, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Bathing After Breast Reduction

Your surgeon should have advised you about showering, etc., but there is no reason for not bathing if you are six weeks post-op.  In fact, I almost always allow my reduction patients to shower on the first post-op day.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

I Am 6 Weeks Post Breast Reduction,and Incisions Are Without Scabs Etc,is It Safe to Bath?

You have not bathed in 6 weeks???? YES PLEASE wash. I do not believe your surgeon of record has not informed you on the proper post surgery care. 
