3 weeks Post Operation for Breast Augmentation, should I be concerned with differences in each side? (photos)

I'm about 18 days post op breast augmentation, and a few days ago noticed that my right breast is not flush with the skin at the bottom as the left one is, it sticks out a bit. It also feels as though the right breast implant is farther on the side. There is also increased sensitivity in this breast, almost to the point that it hurts. Should I be concerned or is this just normal recovery? (Implants are Natrelle style 168 moderate profile, textured, filled to 400 cc if this matters)

Doctor Answers (3)

Need to wait

+1
You would need to wait at least 3 to 6 months.  Having more asymmetry at this stage is normal.  Speak to your plastic surgeon.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast asymmetry

+1
Each breast is a bit different.  At 18 days you need to give it time to settle down. This can take several months.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast augmentation recovery

+1
It is normal to have one side making more progress than the other.  At less than 3 weeks out you are doing well.



Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
