Ask a doctor

I'm Six Weeks out from TT but my Stomach Still Isnt Flat, And There Are Hard/Lumpy Areas. Will It Get Better?

It's lump sided & raised up . and on the other side its hard in a certain spot. will it every flatten down and the nots go away!!!!

Doctor Answers (5)

Lumpiness at 6 weeks post abdominoplasty

+1

An abdominoplasty incision is quite long and it is not unusual to have some degree of wound healing problems. You are still very early in the healing process.  Given time this will most likely resolve.    The dissoluble suture knots under the skin can occasionally get exposed and infected.  Over time the firm areas will go away.    A wait and watch plan is common especially if you do not have any evidence of an invasive infection.  Keep in close contact with your surgeon for optimal care.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Results after tummy tuck

+1

At six weeks after a tummy tuck, there is often lumpiness and irregularties. Some areas are more swollen than others. This is all normal. Your surgeon may allow gentle massages of the area and check that the compression garment that you are wearing fits correctly. Please follow up with your surgeon and give yourself months for the swelling to even out.

Sheila Bond, MD
Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Concern about hard, lumpy areas and lack of abdominal flatness 6 weeks post tummy tuck

+1

At 6 weeks post tummy tuck, you still will have a lot of swelling present. This can take several months more - even up to a year - to maximally resolve. At that point in time, you can then more accurately judge the results. Be patient!

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

You might also like...

Lumps after Tummy Tuck

+1

AT 6 weeks, swelling and lumps are common. Ask you surgeon if massage will help to smooth things out. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Tummy Tuck Results?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Given that you are only 6 weeks out of your tummy tuck surgery, it is much too early to evaluate the end results of surgery. Generally, the results of surgery improve for the first several months after surgery;  it may take a year for the skin to fully redrape. 

If you have areas of specific concern,  your plastic surgeon is in the best position to counsel you after examination.

Best wishes. 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews
