3 weeks post op of Labiaplasty, I'm worried about how I'm looking down there. Am I still swollen? (photo)

My first follow up since surgery isn't until next month and I'm worried about how I am looking down there. Do they still look swollen? If so how long will it take before they not swollen at all?

Doctor Answers (2)

Contour irregularities

+1
persist, presumably from what appears to be a trim method that you had.  If it doesn't improve with time to your satisfaction, you should be able to discuss your concerns with your surgeon and your surgeon should be able to provide you with 'minor' office procedure that could improve your results.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Labiaplasty revision and removal of excess labia minora tissue

+1
There may be residual swelling in the labia minora after your surgery. Our office specializes in labiaplasty revision surgery; if you need further removal of tissue, this may be an option in a few months. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
