Ask a doctor

Hi, I'm About 3 Weeks and 3 Days Post Op, I Was Just Wondering if Vibrations Could Mess Up my Nose Job?

Let me elaborate on "vibrations" 1.) Loud music bass 2.) People stomping around my house 3.) Slamming car doors and feeling it I know I may seem paranoid with all my questions but I just want to be on the safe side and I am VERY protective of my nose. I really don't want another revision, because I'm finally happy with my results.

Doctor Answers (7)

Vibrations will not impact your rhinoplasty result

+1

Vibrations will not affect your final result. You may have increased sensitivity to these vibrations while you are healing. I would recommend speaking with your surgeon regarding post-operative guidelines, as they may have a specific protocol they would like you to follow. I hope this helps, and best of luck. 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Vibrations unlikely to be harmful to a post op recovery from a rhinoplasty

+1

External noise or vibrations would not be harmful to your healing rhinoplasty.  It is possible that you are just more sensitive at this time.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Vibrations should not inhibit Rhinoplasty healing.

+1

Vibrations, like those you describe of loud music or feet stomping, should not inhibit healing.  You may be more sensitive to these vibrations or feel it more because you are still swollen from your surgery. Remember, it takes at least 6 months for most of the swelling to subside.

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Environmental vibration will not damage a rhinoplasty.

+1

Vibrations for music or any other source after rhinoplasty poses no threat to the operation. Only a strong blow directly to the nose could alter the surgical changes.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sound vibration at 3 weeks following your rhinoplasty will not likely cause any problems

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  Sound vibrations and loud noise will not cause any problems with your rhinoplasty result especially at 3 weeks following your surgery.  It sounds like you will be having a party so I would take some precautions about not being hit accidentally in the nose.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

3 Weeks Post Op Rhinoplasty

+1

Thank you for your question, and you are safe from vibrations. Follow your Plastic Surgeon's post op instructions for your best result!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Hi, I'm About 3 Weeks and 3 Days Post Op, I Was Just Wondering if Vibrations Could Mess Up my Nose Job?

+1

Dear Glk,

Thank you for your questions.  I think you are safe from all of those vibrations, but I wish all patients were as protective of their nose as you are right after surgery. =)

Best Wishes, 

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
