Ask a doctor

5 Weeks After Breast Lift - Left Breast is Swollen and Hard, No Fever, What is Causing This?

Can this be an infection, and what should I do?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Lift Asymmetric Swelling?

+1

Thank you for the question.

In the event of significant asymmetry/swelling of breasts  after surgery  immediate follow-up with your plastic surgeon is indicated to rule out complications.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

One sided breast lift is suddenly firm and swollen

+1

If the left breast is considerably different than the right breast, it coudn be an indication of an early infection, hematoam or seroma. Contact your plastic surgeon for an evaluation.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Hard Breast 5 weeks after a Breast Lift

+1

Regarding: "5 Weeks After Breast Lift - Left Breast is Swollen and Hard, No Fever, What is Causing This?
Can this be an infection, and what should I do
?"

We would love to be able to help you but without a photograph and more history our hands are tied and we are blindfolded.

We can all agree that a hard swollen breast is NOT what someone should expect to see over a month after a Breast Lift. As to what the CAUSE of this is it is impossible to say. It could represent either a fluid collection or a blood collection or other complications.

You are advised to see your surgeon as soon as possible, especially if these changes happened suddenly since your last visit and let him do the appropriate diagnostic tests which would allow him to treat you properly.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Swollen, hard left breast (no fever) 5 weeks after breast lift is most likely not infection.

+1

This most likely represents a hematoma. It also could be a seroma or collection of lymphatic fluid. All of these (including infection, though your situation does not sound like that at all) require your immediate return to your surgeon so this can be dealt with appropriately. Delay is NOT recommended as none of these will "resolve on their own" over time, and your skin circulation, stretch, and final cosmetic result could all be compromised. Best wishes!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Swollen and hard breast after a lift

+1

It is difficult to say why one breast is hard after surgery without an exam. This may represent many different possiblities inlcuding fat necrosis or a hemaotma , or seroma to name a few.  Check it out with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
