Ask a doctor

How Long Before Post-Rhino Bump Goes Away?

Hello, I just went for my 6-week post op check up with my doctor and he prescribed Keflex for a small bump that appeared suddenly last week. He thinks it's an infection. Any idea how long until I should see the bump go away? I'm taking 750mg of Keflex 2/day for 7 days.... Thanks!

Doctor Answers (3)

Infection and rhinoplasty

+1

It is very rare to have an infection after a rhinoplasty.  Do you have grafts?  or implants?  If it is a mild infection, it should resolve in a few days.  Keep close contact with your surgeon.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Infection after rhinoplasty

+1

Infection is very uncommon after rhinoplasty, though can pose a big problem for implants and cartilage grafts. You should start to see a response from your antibiotics within 48 hours if infection is the cause for the bump or swelling.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Bump post rhinoplasty

+1

stay in close contact with your plastic surgeon. The infection if present should resolve quickly. swelling should improve. if not, additional treatment may be required.

Web reference: http://www.drrickrosen.com/rhinoplasty-nose-surgery-connecticut/

Norwalk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...