Lumpy 3 Weeks After Abdominoplasty with Liposuction

Tomorrow will be three weeks since I had abdominoplasty and liposuction. Today, I noticed that when I bent over my stomach is considerably lumpy! I am crushed! I saw the doctor on Monday and he told me I could switch from my compression garment to bicycle shorts which I did. Any suggestions?

Doctor Answers (3)

Bumps after lipo and TT

+1

It's definitely too early to tell. I would wait 1-2 months before making and judgements. For now follow your surgeons post op directions and notify him/her of any changes.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lumpiness following tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) and liposuction

+1

Lumpiness 3 weeks after liposuction is extremely common. Some surgeons recommend the use of external massage, manual lymphatic drainage, endermologie, etc to promote softening of the lumps but this varies tremendously by practitioner preference.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Lumps after tummy tuck or liposuction

+1

Hopefully your doctor told you that  the normal healing process can result in areas of firmness or even lumps after tummy tuck and lipo.  These usually go away with time (several weeks) and may be helped along by massage and a good compression garment.

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

You might also like...
