1 week post op chin implant. I can barely smile, I look very weird and can't smile the way used to. Should I be worried?

I am also completely numb on my lower lip still and my chin. Very concerned I won't be able to smile normally again and sensation won't return to my lip

Doctor Answers (6)

Chin augmentation problems.

+1
I am very concerned about the numbness you describe. After a chin augmentation procedure once the local anesthetic has worn off in 3 or 4 hours there should be very little or no numbness at all. The fact that there is this large degree of numbness 1 week post-op is a bad sign ( small areas of numbness and tingling are not uncommon for a week or two if the nerve has been stretched a bit ) and may mean that the mental nerves which moderate sensation in the area were injured during the surgery. There is nothing to do except possibly remove the implant, because if its presence is causing pressure on the nerve........... removal may, and its a big "may", let the problem correct itself. The smile problem most likely is due to swelling and should improve over 4-6 weeks.


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Don't worry just yet

+1
at 1 week there should be a fair amount of swelling remaining.  I have found that it really takes 2-3 weeks for the majority of swelling to recede.  Numbness to the lip this early is also not uncommon.  You and your surgeon will be better able to assess things in another few weeks.  Hope all goes well and you love your chin implant as most patients typically do.  Landon McLain MD, DMD  Huntsville, AL.  

Landon D. McLain, MD, DMD
Huntsville Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Post chin implant

+1
Follow up with your surgeon.  It is normal for there to be swelling and numbness and things usually improve quickly after the first week.  Good luck.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Lip and Chin Stiffness after Chin Implant Surgery

+1
All of your symptoms after chin implant surgery can be very common, particularly the stiffness of the chin and lips. This is just swelling causing the stiffness of the tissues and the distorted mouth movement. This will definitely pass by 4 to 6 weeks after surgery. It may be prolonged a little longer if the approach to put in the implant was done from inside the mouth. The lip and chin numbness should to but if there is no improvement in a month after surgery, you should bring this to the attention of your surgeon.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

1 week post-op chin implant

+1
It is not abnormal to have numbness and swelling after one week that can affect your smile. I would recommend following up with your surgeon, as he/she knows the details of your procedure and will be able to advise you. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck. 

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Recovery and chin implant

+1
One week after placement of a chin implant, it would not be unusual to have some numbness and a different smile.  The swelling that occurs after the procedure can alter the smile temporarily and the numbness of the lower lip and chin can be caused by irritation to the nerve during surgery.  In most cases, these issues resolve over time.  It sometimes can take weeks to months to resolve though.  I would mention these problems to your surgeon so that he or she is aware and can follow your progress.   

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
