Ask a doctor

Does Wearing the Spanx Make a Difference on How Flat a Tummy is at the End of the Journey?

Week 8 after a full TT, feeling much better, I wear spanx on and off and wondering if I should wearing it all the time. Usually wear it when I know I am going to have a hectic day and at the end of my day since it swells a bit. I worry because I want to make sure my tummy looks flat, flat, flat at the end of this journey. I have asked my doctor and he doesn't seem to think that it makes a difference, but I see how you all have opinions based on the experience of your patient. Suggestions please.

Doctor Answers (4)

Spanx usefulness after Tummy tuck

+1

Copmression garments are made to reduce swelling but the final outcome is a function of the surgery (given no complication occur).

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Surgical garments or Spanx

+1

Patients should wear some type of surgical garment, girdle or Spanx for about 4-6 weeks after their tummy tuck to help expedite the healing process and control swelling. Your final outcome has a lot more to do with how your surgeon performed your surgery. The garments help to some extent and you should use them as instructed by your surgeon.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Wearing Spanx after tummy tuck surgery

+1

Hello and thank you for the question.

 

Wearing Spanx or any variant of a compressive garment is recommended after tummy tuck surgery and/or lipoplasty of the torso area for a period of 6 weeks.  While the final result will not be affected, it typically expedites the healing process in terms of the reduction of swelling.  In general, most swelling ( 80 %) resides within 6 weeks of surgery but that last 20 % can take up to several months to reside completely.

 

Best of luck,

 

Glenn Vallecillos, MD, FACS

Web reference: http://www.beverlyhillscosmeticsurgeon.com/tummy-tuck-surgery-beverly-hills.php

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Hello

+1

 

We like to tell our patients to wear it for at least 3 months. It does get your to your final results faster.

 

 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
