Ask a doctor

Wearing a Bra Constantly After 4 Months of Liposuction of Breast Gives Me Bruise Like Pain. Kindly Advise

4 months back I had liposuction of the left breast. Had minor complications but resolved now. The problem is that I also had the size of my areola reduced and I wear a sport bra not so tight fitting all round the clock to prevent the areola from stretching. But recently, I started to have bruise like pain inside my breast which goes away only when I remove my bra. I am confused and don't know what to do. Should I support my breast with loose bra? Your help is much appreciated.

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast pain 4 months after surgery. Return to see your doctor.

+1

If you have healed for four months, it would be very unlikely for a bra alone to prevent your areola from widening.  Discuss the pain you are having in your breast with the surgeon who did your surgery.  Best of Luck.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast bruise?

+1

It is unusual for you to have bruising after such a long time. It would best to get evaluated in person.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...