Should I Wear a Compression Garment More or Less if Swelling Persists - Tummy Tuck?

I am almost 7 weeks post-op from a full tummy tuck. I have continued to wear a compression wrap fairly regularly because when I leave it off I get quite puffy by mid day. It seems to be less puffy in the morning. I am not sure if I should continue to wear the wrap or leave it off. The area feels numb and spongy. Also not sure if this is seroma.

Doctor Answers (3)

Should I Wear a Compression Garment More or Less if Swelling Persists - Tummy Tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Swelling up and down is very normal and will continue for 4-6 months. Wearing a compression garment may help with the swelling and pain. Not wearing a garment should not affect your results at this point.

Where a compressive garment after tummy tuck is directed by your surgeon.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I prefer my patients where a compressive garment for a minimum of six weeks after in abdominoplasty. Wearing it longer is probably a good idea but I don't insist upon it.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Should I Wear a Compression Garment More or Less if Swelling Persists - Tummy Tuck?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If there is even a thought of seroma, a visit to your surgeon is in order. The surgeon will be in a much better position to answer your questions about timing of compression. He/she knows what was done, and has followed your recovery.

All the best. 
