Ask a doctor

Weak Chin Question - Filler Implant or Other for Me? (photo)

I would like a more prominent chin as from profile I hardly have a chin. Ideally I would like the chin to be more protruded out than mouth so there is a nice line from the nose . Will fillers be sufficient or something else? Never have had any injectables or surgery.

Doctor Answers (12)

Weak Chin Question - Filler Implant or Other for Me?

+1

 From the photos provided your chin is extremely weak.  In that scenario augmenting the chin with a chin implant should be sugested as a viable means of creating balance to the lower face.  This is beyond the ability of a filler to augment adequately.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/ChinImplants.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Weak chin

+1

A chin implant seems like it would help to balance the proportions of your profile much better than any fillers.  It would also be helpful to examine your bite and upper and lower jaw tooth relationships at a consultation with your surgeon prior to surgery so that you have the best result.

Kahului Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chin implant for weak chin profile

+1

 We do not recommend injecting fillers in the chin. We perform Silastic chin implants, which are placed through a submental incision directly over the mandible. The chin implants come in a variety of sizes and shapes depending upon the patient's individual needs and requirements. The chin implant procedure can be performed under local anesthesia. Please see the link below for examples  of patient's who have had chin implants in our  practice.

Web reference: http://chincheekimplantsseattle.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Chin augmentation

+1

A “temporary chin implant” with filler allows patient to see what a chin implant might look like prior to taking the plunge for a permanent implant. But this will not provide as good of a result as a chin augmentation using an implant. I would recommend a consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. They will be able to evaluate your needs in person and provide you with a recommendation. Computer imaging software may be used to give you an idea of how the final result of surgery may appear. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.spaldingplasticsurgery.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Filler vs. chin implant

+1

In your case I'm thinking fillers may not be enough.   A nicely selected implant tailored to your face and goals would work best.  That being said fillers are a great way to try out a potential implant as it's a decent simulation of what a chin implant may do for you.  Get  a number of consults with board certified Facial Plastic Surgeons, in particular someone who works with the Asian or Latin face and bone structure.  This can be performed under local anesthesia with about 5 to 7 days down time.

Best of luck

Chase Lay MD

Web reference: http://www.chaselaymd.com/Chin_Implant.html

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Chin Implant or Fillers

+1

Although I use fat, fillers, and implants to augment the chin I prefer to use a permanent implant in a patient like you who needs a significant increase in chin projection. 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Definitely implant!

+1
A chin implant will provide permanent changes with very few risks, excellent contouring and less cost than fillers for you. Unless you will be undergoing orthognathic surgery to correct a bite deformity, it is typically the best option for permanent improvements. It takes about 30 minutes and can be done under sedation. Good luck!
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Sliding Genioplasty for Young Patient with Severe Chin Deficiency

+1

With the severity of your chin deficiency, you should be thinking sliding genioplasty. Injectable fillers are a complete waste of time and money as they can not give enough of a result and are not permanent anyway. An implant is another option but at your young age and needing at least a 10mm to 12mm advancement, your are far better off over the remainder of your lifetime by moving the chin bone forward.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplsticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Weak Chin Question - Filler Implant or Other for Me?

+1

Fillers such as Radiesse can be used but the results are more conservative than what you desire. A chin implant would typically be the best option to augment your chin. It is important to note that the chin in most women sits behind a line drawn straight down from the junction of the red and white portion of the lower lip. This will add balance to your profile but should not masculinize the shape of your lower face. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/facial-implants/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Chin filler or implant

+1

I can't imagine how injectable fillers could compare with a chin implant result. The problem is bone insufficiency not a skin , muscle or fat deficiency. 

Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...