On the right side of my hairline the hair is thinner , what can I use to help it grow back?

I'm 19 and it's been like this since I was little.

Doctor Answers (2)

Consult a Surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
As mentioned already, a hair transplant could be a viable "next step." It's vital to consult a physician for a diagnosis and recommendation first, however, to see if you are a candidate.


Miami Dermatologist

Hairline changes since childhood

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is a large variation in hairline patterns among males and females. 

In general, if a hairline has been a certain way since childhood, it is unlikely to respond to any specific treatment. The only way to alter the hairline woul be via a hair transplant. 

Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
