2 weeks post op of Rhinoplasty, the incision placement does not match up well. Can the unevenness in scaring be fixed? (photo)

I am 2 weeks post surgery and it seems like the place of incision is not matched up well. Looks like it's healed shifting to my left. What can be done to fix it?

Doctor Answers (9)

Open rhinoplasty scar

+2
The open rhinoplasty scar ( incision ) was not sewn together correctly. This is imperative if a surgeon is doing an open approach rhinoplasty. Unfortunately the only solution now is to surgically revise the closure .....in a much better fashion. With time the problem may be slightly less noticeable but in my experience even six months from now there will be a visible uneveness so I would correct it sooner than later. This is done easily with simple local anesthesia in the office. It is imperative to use small 6-0 nylon sutures and to make sure the edges are PERFECTLY aligned


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Uneven incision following open rhinoplasty

+2
It does appear that there is some notching at the lateral incision sites from your open rhinoplasty.  It is early in the post operative period and in my experience, though the incision may not look very good right now,  with time for some swelling to resolve, the incision may not look like it does at 2 weeks post op.  Be patient, and if necessary, revisions of these incisions can be performed.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Post rhinoplasty

+2
A lot of the issues you notice now will improve dramatically over time.  Rarely do these need scar revision but should be delayed for a least 6 months.  Swelling in the soft tissues magnify the unevenness.  Good luck.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Scar after open rhinoplasty

+1
The scar after open rhinoplasty is normally not noticeable after an appropriate amount of time. All scars continue to improve with time and 2 weeks is very early after rhinoplasty. Swelling also will contribute to the appearance of a scar. If you haven't already, then speak with your plastic surgeon regarding your concern.

Best,
Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

2 weeks post op of Rhinoplasty, the incision placement does not match up well. Can the unevenness in scaring be fixed?

+1
That is called - no attention to details... Best to ask your surgeon your options.. I would revision under local anesthesia after 3 months healing... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Columella incision and swelling

+1
You have swelling of the incision and it will come down over the next several weeks. Be patient. At this point there is nothing to do but wait. If concerned, you can always talk to your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

2 weeks postop rhinoplasty columellar incision

+1
The swelling in the nose distorts the actual incision appearance. You have to wait for at least six weeks before you decide how much of it is swelling vs improper alignment of scar. Any malalignment can be fixed down the road. 
Regards
Dr. J

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

2 Weeks After Rhinoplasty

+1
Two weeks postop is very, very early. This question and the reassurance required is probably best in the hands of your Surgeon.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

2 weeks post op of Rhinoplasty, the incision placement does not match up well. Can the unevenness in scarring be fixed?

+1
   2 weeks is a bit too early to know how this will look when swelling has resolved.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
