Would a chin implant, sliding genioplasty, or braces help resolve my slightly imbalanced jawline? (Photo)

I am generally happy with my facial appearance. When I was younger, I had braces to correct an overbite. The orthodontist told me I had a mandibular protrusion (my teeth protrude forward horizontally from my jaw). As I have gotten older, I've lost a lot of baby fat that helped disguise the protrusion. My dentist says my bite is still in good alignment, but I still feel that I appear to have an overbite or receding chin. One of my biggest complaints is the deep shadow under my bottom lip.

Doctor Answers (7)

Chin implant, sliding genioplasty or braces

+1
  • Your profile suggests a chin implant would give you definition of your chin. 
  • A sliding genioplasty is fine and sometimes essential but in your case, the photos suggest an chin implant which involves less surgery will be the better choice. discuss both with your surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Would a chin implant, sliding genioplasty, or braces help resolve my slightly imbalanced jawline?

+1
I believe you would benefit from a chin implant.  If you place your finger from your lips straight down, your chin should almost touch your finger.  Your chin, on profile, is well behind the straight finger.  A chin implant will balance your lower face.  When performed by a surgeon with much experience, your recovery is quick and easy.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

Would a chin implant, sliding genioplasty, or braces help resolve my slightly imbalanced jawline?

+1
In your case which is very minor I would opt for BOTOX injection to left upper lip for gummy smile. Only 2 units would be needed. I do not recommend radical surgery in your case.. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Chin implant for receding chin

+1
 A chin implant can be performed under local anesthesia to slightly augment the pre-existing chin line and give better facial balance. Chin implants are manufactured in a variety of sizes and shapes, are inserted through a submental approach and can be custom carved patient's needs and desires. A sliding  Genioplasty is performed as an inpatient procedure  with an overnight stay at a hospital. For many examples of chin implant placement, please see the link below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Chin Implant, Sliding Genioplasty, or Braces?

+1
A chin implant or a sliding genioplasty will improve your chin projection. I usually recommend an implant because it is a much easier procedure for the patient. You do not need braces if your occlusion is normal.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Chin

+1
You have a slightly increased height at the chin area with the obvious lack of prominence of the area. A "sliding genioplasty" allows full control of these features rather than an implant. 

Gerald Wittenberg, MSc, DMD
Vancouver Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
