Ask a doctor

Is It Normal To Have Warm Area on Breast After Reduction?

im 4weeks post op had a wound separation 2nd week after surgery along with infection my surgeon put me on antibiotics(keflex) but one side of my breast is warm is this normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Breast reduction infection?

+1

With your history  and a description of localized “warmth” I would assume you have an infection until proven otherwise. Request evaluation by your surgeon ASAP.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

Warm breast after reduction

+1

Warmth, redness, tenderness, draininge and fevers can all be signs of an infection.  I would call your plastic surgeon to make sure that nothing is wrong.

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
