Ask a doctor

I Take Warfarin Due to Past History of DVTs?

I have had 3 DVT's over the past 30 years starting at age 25. I am now 61 and have been on coumadin (warfarin) therapy since 1997 to prevent DVT. If I get concurrence from my primary care physician, can I still have SmartLipo? I realize this means going off the warfarin for a period of time. I had to do this for a recent back surgery I had with no issues.

Doctor Answers (2)

Smartlipo and History of DVTs

+1

   If the smartlipo is pursued, I would not perform any liposuction procedure under general anesthesia for a person with your history of DVTs.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Candidate

+1

Being off coumadin is a risk for you. I have done complete face lifts in your situation but, the decision is between you and your primary physician.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
