Ask a doctor

I want to know about the Ping Eyelid lift

Has anyone heard of this treatment Ping eyelid lift or these doctors or clinic. Will this work, is it safe?

Doctor Answers (2)

There is very little information out there about this procedure.

+1

This appears to be a proprietary name of a radiofrequency procedure to tighten eyelid skin performed by a single physician Sach Mohan. Radiofrequency tightening treatments include devices like Thermage and Pelleve. They provide modest tightening of the skin that is comparable to treatments like ablative fractionate CO2 and Erbium treatments. Does it lift the eyelid? The answer is yes but the results are quite modest and in almost all cases, these types of services fail to provide the level of tissue control one achieves with a very precise anchor blepharoplasty. The advantage is there is little downtime and no surgery. Unfortunately Dr Mohan's site is not showing any results of this procedure so proceed with caution.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Ping Eyelift Will Not Lift Your Eyes

+1

Thank you for your question. The Ping eye lift is a marketing term for radiofrequency skin treatment and is not an eye lift.

While radiofrequency and laser treatments can improve the quality of the skin surface the results are not powerful enough to lift the eyelid, remove hooding and open the appearance of the eyes.

Do not be misled by marketing terms. Consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and is experienced in eyelid surgery for an honest evaluation and recommendation.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
