Ask a doctor

I Want to Ask That is the Nasal Widh Also Reduces by the Time is There Any Swelling Related to Nasal Width?

Hey since its been 9 days i had my rhinoplasty i m really excited for my new nose i really like my nose since my cast has been removed so but i feel that sometimes my nose look alott swollen sometimes it doesnot look,as i told my doctor to reduce nose size which includes bone,tip and width

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling after rhinoplasty

+1

At 9 days post-op, you are near the peak of your swelling. In general, 70% of the swelling is resolved after the first 3 months and the remainder goes down over time. Swelling may be influenced by the following: Whether the procedure was open or closed, whether the procedure was a revision, the thickness of the patient's skin, and whether or not tip work was performed. I would give it some time and see how you continue to heal. The final result may not be evident for 18-24 months after surgery. Your surgeon should be able to answer any post-operative questions you have, as they know the details of your surgery and exactly what was performed. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

I Want to Ask That is the Nasal Width Also Reduces by the Time is There Any Swelling Related to Nasal Width?

+1

This early after rhinoplasty, it is premature to be concerned about the final result.   The swelling is going to be very prominent at this early stage.                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews
