Ask a doctor

I Want to Remove Old Scars from Self Harm on my Arm?

I Want to Remove Old Scars from Self Harm on my Arm?

Doctor Answers (1)

Removing Old Scars

+1
Although I am unsure as to the extent or deepness of the scarring, I would suggest the Fraxel laser. With the advent of fractionated laser resurfacing, specifically the Fraxel laser, significant results can be achieved through a series of “fractional” treatments whereby multiple tiny columns of skin are aggressively treated, with surrounding areas of skin untouched. This enables faster healing than if the entire area were treated at once, and since there is no skin surface disruption, healing times are very short. This treatment eliminates irregular skin discoloration, and stimulates new collagen production, tightening the skin without prolonged recovery. After a series of 2 to 4 Fraxel treatments, the cumulative cosmetic improvement is near more aggressive lasers, but unlike more aggressive lasers, redness and swelling eliminated within 2 to 4 days after each treatment. Fraxel is outstanding for fine wrinkles, mild skin laxity, irregular pigmentation, acne scars, surgical scars, enlarged pores, stretch marks, age spots and Rosacea. It can be used safely on the face, neck, hands, arms, and chest. I would suggest meeting with a doctor in your area for a thorough consultation. Best of luck! 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
