Ask a doctor

I Want my Vagina Tightened. Inside to Opening. No Reconstruction of Outside Lips. Is LVR It?

I have had 5 abortions, 1 c-section. I am obese. I have been sexually abused for years with large apparatus. Want a virgin tight vagina, entrance to upper inside canal. Is LVR the answer? How long does the tightening effect last? Do the muscles atrophy or return to a lax state with time? Can you suggest a doctor to perform this in the San Francisco Bay Area?

Doctor Answers 2

Vaginal Reconstruction (aka Vaginoplasty)

I am very sorry to hear your unfortunate life experience and I am sure it has been difficult making it through all of it.  I am priviledged to bring you good news in that your vaginal vault can indeed be restored to a snug caliber again.  Although there is some utility in laser vaginal rejuvination (LVR), more frequently a direct surgical tightening (with sutures) of the supportive muscles of the vagina and pelvic floor as well as the vaginal wall muscle itself is required to effect a significant result. The surgery takes about an hour and is typically performed on an outpatient basis where you can go home or stay in a local hotel after surgery.  The next step would be to schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon or gynecologist with special experince in this procedure.  Glad to help...RAS  


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

LVR Tightens the Vaginal Canal

If that's what you're looking for, that's what it's called. Other names for procedures that do the same are vaginal rejuvenation and vaginoplasty. Newer, nonsurgical options go by the name of Laser Vaginal Tightening (LVT) which I've described at length in an article in my profile's "About" section.

Marco A. Pelosi III, MD
Jersey City Cosmetic Gynecologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
