Ask a doctor

Want Breast Reduction but have small keloid on ear from piercing. Can I have surgery if I have a keloid?

I am a 20 year old african female wanting a breast reduction. However i have a small keloid on my ear from a bad piercing. I really want the reduction but am scared about developing keloids. I am of african decent.

Doctor Answers (2)

Want Breast Reduction but have small keloid on ear from piercing. Can I have surgery if I have a keloid

+1
Hi Sally
Keloids are more common after ear piercing.
Because of your Genes you have a higher than normal risk of a keloid scar.
But not every operation will give you a keloid.
The Benefits of a breast reduction are quite compelling and you have to weigh the pros and cons 
All the best


Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Keloids and breast reduction

+1
Hi sally212.  Keloids are far more common after ear piercing than after breast reduction, so it is unlikely that you will develop keloids despite the problem after your piercing.  That being said, no one can guarantee that you will have satisfactory scars.  I suggest you discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon if you are seriously considering a breast reduction.

Lewis Ladocsi, MD, FACS
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
