Ask a doctor

I Want Breast Implants and Tummy Tuck Can Both Done at Same Time?

Doctor Answers (21)

Breast implants and tummy tuck

+2

Breast augmentation and abdominoplasty surgery are often safely combined into one surgery. The surgical time can be limited to 2.5-3 hours and the recovery is not that difficult. Find a good board certified plastic surgeon and good luck. 


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast implants + tummy tuck together = mommy makeover

+2

It is very common to combine breast surgery and a tummy tuck in one operation, which is the definition of the mommy makeover. Important things to keep in mind are the length of the surgery, the qualifications of the plastic surgeon, and accreditation of the surgical facility.  

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Multiple procedures

+1

There are couple considerations for multiple procedures done at the same time.  Obviously, the safety should be our number one concern.  With several procedures, the operative time could be very long.  As operative time gets longer, complication rate (infection, bleeding) becomes higher.  In addition, your recovery will be tougher with so many surgeries all over your body.  Some patients may want multiple surgery in one session to avoid multiple recovery.  However, it will be best to limit surgery so that the operative time is less than 6-8 hours.  It is very common to have breast augmentation and a tummy tuck in one setting.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implants and tummy tuck

+1

These procedures can definitely be done safely at the same time.  This is ideal as you have just the one surgery and the one recovery period afterwards.  This combination of procedures is what is commonly referred to as a mommy makeover.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Multiple procedures

+1

Many times the answer to your question is yes.  It is important to first visit with a board certified plastic surgeon who can review your surgical goals and health history and decide if it is the right decision for you.  Good luck!

Mennen T. Gallas, MD
Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Combined procedures are safe

+1

Multiple procedures can be safely performed in one setting. But it depends on your health status (past medical history), your anatomy, and the amount of surgery/type of procedures to be done. Your surgeon may recommend an overnight stay depending on the overall length of your procedure(s).  Please confirm that your plastic surgeon is board certified plastic surgeon specifically by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons.  Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Mommy Makeover

+1

Breast augmentation along with a tummy tuck are two very commonly combined procedures.  Often termed as the "mommy makeover", these procedures can be safely performed together as an outpatient procedure usually within 3-4 hours of operative time.   Excellent results may be obtained with these two procedures and can rejuvenate both areas at one surgery with minimal downtime.  Consult with a plastic surgeon to help you decide which procedure(s) would be the best for you.  Good luck!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Implants and Tummy Tuck Can be Combined Safely

+1

Thank you for your question. Yes, a tummy tuck and breast implants can be combined safely in one procedure.  This typically takes about 3.5 hours to complete and has the advantage of often being less expensive, and only requiring one recovery period, and of course the benefit of having restored your breasts and abdomen at the same time. The combined procedures are often called a "mommy makeover" although there are certainly many women who are not mothers who choose this option as well and for the very same reasons.  It is very important to see a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive experience in breast and body contouring for this procedure. Your results will be highly dependent on the qualifications of your surgeon. 

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

A breast augmentation combined with a tummy tuck is a common combination of procedures.

+1

Restoration of youth to the breasts and abdomen is the definition of a mommy makeover. Breast augmentation and abdominoplasty often accompanied by liposuction are common combinations of procedures.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast implants and tummy tuck can be combined safely.

+1

The combination of a TT and breast augmentation is frequently done at the same time and is a safe and cost effective way to have your mommy make over.  The combined surgery takes approximately 3.5 hours (maybe slightly longer if any flank liposuction is needed) and can be done as an outpatient, with an overnight stay optional.  Recovery from both occurs at the same time and patients usually feel relatively good at about 1 week. 

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
