Want Breast Implants but Have No Idea What to Go with AA Cup? (photo)

So im 18 almost 19 and dont even fill an A cup.And im overweight!! I'm so ashamed to show my pictures..I plan on getting back down to a normal weight and my breasts will be even smaller then. I really want implants. I was thinking id have to get saline since its cheaper and since im not 22 i cant get silicone. I've also heard saline is safer than silicone. But i want my breasts to look natural. Im afraid if i get saline implants theyll look extremely unrealistic and like two balls on my chest.

Doctor Answers 4

Implant Selection Process

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Implants for small breasts

Hello.  Well you do present a series of challenges, but they are not insurmountable.  Your skin envelope would appear tight based on your pictures. For a natural look you would not want to go too big. It is true at your age you can not do silicone implants.  Saline can look quite natural, but you would want to be sure to go under the muscle. Depending on how much weight you plan to lose, you may want to wait until you have done that to get the implants. Again from your pictures it doesn't look like you need to lose a lot of weight. Start with a consultation from a board certified plastic surgeon and go from there.

Paul W. Loewenstein, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

No idea how to go with breast augmentation

If you don't know yet how you wish to look you should do more homework to understand the right look for you. You should not worry about the saline implant as it will look every bit as well as a gel if you choose your surgeon carefully. Consider an under the arm saline to keep any scar off your chest, and see how you feel about a silicone gel when you are up for implant replacement in 10 to 15 years.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
