I Want to Have 615cc and Need an Uplift, Can They Be Done at the Same Time?

I want to have 615cc and need an uplift, can they be done at the same time. One surgeon says yes, one says no, Im 5'4'', 9,1/2 stone, 34d-cup, my left breast is perfect(in shape) but my right breast sags 2 inches lower

Doctor Answers (6)

Implant Selection Process

+1

It may be possible to achieve symmetry with a small Right breast lift, but I would caution about a major breast lift with large implants.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Lift and augmentation

+1

Certainly a lift and an augmentation can be done at the same time in most cases. Some surgeons choose to stage them.  It is personal choice.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Implants and a Lift at Same Time?

+1

There is no absolute answer on this.  Some surgeons insert the implants and then do the lift, some do it the other way around and, increasingly, some surgeon are staging the procedures so that they do one part first (usually the lift) and then wait several months to allow adequate healing, at which point they'll insert the implants.  Without being to see you it's impossible even to offer a suggestion.

However, the larger the implant you're considering the more it makes sense to stage the procedures (ie, to do them at separate times).  Finally, though, if one breast is fine (ie does that one need a lift, too?) and you're having implants on both sides but only need a lift on one, then I would be more likely to be comfortable doing all of that at one procedure.

I hope that this helps and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 155 reviews

You might also like...

I Want to Have 615cc and Need an Uplift, Can They Be Done at the Same Time?

+1

Without examining you or seeing a picture this is difficult to answer.   615cc is quite large and I likely would not recommend going this big if you need a lift.  More often than not the breast cannot support this volume and you will be dissatisfied with the long term result.  Good luck!

Christian Prada, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Breast Lifting Together?

+1

Thank you for the question.

It is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination.

As you have discovered, this is not a question agreed-upon by all plastic surgeons. There are good plastic surgeons who will insist on doing the procedures separately and there are good plastic surgeons who can produce excellent outcomes in a single stage.




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Lift and augmentation.

+1

This is a challenging procedure, but I feel that a breast lift and augmentation can be performed at the same setting, safely and with predictable results. You should make sure that your plastic surgeon is comfortable with the procedure and performs it frequently.

Dustin L. Reid, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
