I Want to Know if 500cc Implants Are Right for my Size? (photo)

I'm currently a small A cup wanting a D cup size. i'm 23, 5'5, 127lbs, I originally chose 475cc silicone high profile implants but when i went in for my pre-op appt i showed my surgeon the photo attached and he said its more of a 500cc implant if i wanted that desired look. Now that i've bumped up my implant size I am a bit worried they will look too big on my frame. Big is ok but I dont want a really huge fake look. Will I be ok for that size?

Doctor Answers (14)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Right size for you...

+1


Dr. Sugene Kim

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Implant size selection to achieve your goals

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:
1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system
Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

You might also like...

Avoid large implants, they are not stable long term

+1

You have told us your cup size but not your chest size.  If you are 32 or 34 each 100 cc's of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  If you are 36 or 38 each 200 cc's of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  You can compute the volume that will be required to achieve 3 cup size increase.  The best implants are silicone gel placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural and less likely to ripple.  However, it is possibel that the implant as large as 500 cc will not fit behind your muscle.  If a large implant is placed it will extrude inferiorly and laterally, you will require revisions and you will not get the result you desire.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

Breasts usually look fake after breast augmentation because of capsular contracture not because of the size of the implant.

+1

Although the implants you're talking about are large I think without capsular contracture they should look quite nice.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Large breast implants on a thin woman

+1

Dear Tiffany,

In general, large breast implants on a thin woman look fake and huge.  500cc is a large implant and you are a thin woman.  Add a high profile and forget about it.  In your favor is the fact that you are tall and won't look as fake in clothing (as long as its loose fitting).  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

I Want to Know if 500cc Implants Are Right for my Size?

+1

      The difference between 475 cc and 500 cc is difficult to appreciate, and you should pick the one you like better.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

I Want to Know if 500cc Implants Are Right for my Size?

+1

Hi Tiffany

There is not much of a difference between 475 and 500 cc. You should try some breast implant sizers and look at yourself in the mirror. I ask my patients to bring their favourite T shirt and their favourite top and try different implant sizers till they are happy. As Dr Hayhurst said try a 475 on one side and a 500cc on the other and have a look. It ultimately depends on the look you are after.

Hope this helps

Naveen Somia, MBBS, PhD, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

What is the right size breast implant

+1

475 or 500 cc are big implants given your frame size seen on your pictures. I would imagine you will be bigger then D. Your doctor can guide you best and should be able to show you pictures to help. It is always best to look at pre and post operative photos to get a feel for what size implant does for a particular body and breast shape. Good Luck!

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

500cc implants right for me?

+1

No one can tell you which you will like better. My advice is to put a 475cc implant on one side and a 500cc implant on the other side, in front of your normal breast, inside a bra you plan to wear after surgery and pick the one you estimate you'll be happy with. You can't get more accurate information than that! You're the only one who knows what you think is "a really huge fake look". The 25cc (It's less than 1oz.) you are dithering over is miniscule compared to the very significant increase in size you're going to see. You have a nice slender figure and a good shape and you should get an excellent result with either size. You haven't said if you're wearing 34 or 36 bras but I'm guessing 34 or perhaps even smaller. Remember that after surgery you may find a larger selection of 36D or 36DD bras and you may change the size you wear. I would not be surprised if you said after surgery you were wearing some of each size depending of the brand etc. You're likely to be very pleased with your final result. Best wishes for happiness the rest of your life.

Joseph Hayhurst, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon
