I Want to Know if 300 Cc is the Right Size for Me To Correct Volume Loss, But Remain a D Cup? (photo)

Im 105 lbs 4'11 and currently wear a 34 D size bra, but have lost tons of volume from pregnancy and they sag a bit, so i am getting a lift and implants, so I'm not sure where a 300 cc will put at. i wanna remain a full D

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast implants add volume and increase size

+2

Thank you for your question and the photo.  If you are already a 34D and want to remain a D, then adding a 300 cc implant will make you bigger than a D.  If you don't mind being a DD, then the implant is probably okay.  If you are getting a lift and only want the implant for fullness in the upper part of your breast, then you may want to consider a smaller implant that has less projection but still has a good base diameter.  I hope this helps. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon. Best of Luck.


Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Implants to correct volume loss

+2
Loose rule of thumb, 300 cc is about a cup size and a half in volume. However, this does not mean it will increase your bra by a cup size and a half. Bra sizes depend on the style and make of the bra(I.e. A "d" in one brand may be a "c" in another brand, so which one is right? You should discuss your desires with your board certified plastic surgeon to best accomplish your goals.

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Cup Size in Breast Augmentation Surgery

+2

During the consultation I try not to focus on cup size but rather on a pictorial or visual result.  Not every has the the same visual concept of a "D" cup.  Pictures of breast shape help me determine what the patient is looking for as a result.  A 300 cc implant with your volume would make you pretty large but that may your concept of a D cup.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

300 cc implants

+2

It is always best to go for an exam first to evaluate the volume of breast tissue you have and your overall anatomy.  You will need a lift as well to make the breasts look nice.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

300cc for volume

+2

I think 300cc will be a great size for you in my opinion. Typically, I don't like to put an implant much larger than that in at the same time I perform a breast lift. Good luck with your surgeries.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Implant size

+2

The short answer is probably yes.

The long answer is implant size is a very complex issue because there are positives and negatives that need to be considered.

First of all, what all patients are looking for is a certain "look" that they want to achieve.  I find it best to determine the "look" by having the patient try on implants (under a sports bra and clothing). Once the "look" is achieved then we see what size and style implant gave that look.  We then consider the pluses and minuses of using that size and style of implant. This includes the integration of the measurements that are done before trying on the implants. The negatives may include more chance of seeing or feeling the ripples of the implant, accelerated drooping of the breasts, outer fullness, less natural look, etc.  The eventual size decision is a compromise between the positive attributes associated with achieving the "look" and the negatives associated with the size of the implant.

I try not to focus on cup size because it varies based on not only the breast size but the bra size and style.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Implant Size to Achieve Goals?

+2

Thank you for the question and picture.

 Breast augmentation and lifting is indicated in your case. Based on the current  condition of your breasts,  I think you will end up with a very nice result after a well executed press augmentation/mastopexy procedure.

I would suggest that you communicate your goals clearly with your plastic surgeon.  In my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.    I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “D cup” means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 

In other words, don't base your  pre-operative communication and  and postoperative happiness  solely on a specific cup size.

 

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews

The "correct" volume for breast augmentation is individual and patient-specific: There is no one correct size for everyone!

+2

So long as it is at least 4 months since you have stopped breast feeding, you can come in for a consultation with a Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon at any time.  You will have a complete medical history taken and a full physical examination. 

At your consultation, it may be helpful to bring in photographs of the type of results that you wish to have.  In my practice, I call these "WISH PICTURES".  These enable me to know more specifically what's in a woman's "mind's eye" and to best help to decide which volume might be best to achieve her desired result.

While 300 cc might be appropriate for one woman, it may not do the trick for another.  Each woman's body is different and must be approached in an individualized fashion. 

Only by doing your homework by finding wish pictures and being sure to visit a surgeon with a great deal of experience with the procedure you are seeking, can you give yourself the best opportunity to achieve the beautiful result you are looking for.

Karen M. Horton, MD, MSc, FACS, FRCSC

San Francisco, CA

Karen M. Horton, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

What breast implant is right for me?

+2

Thank you for the photograph. It does appear that you will need both a lift and an implant to restore you to a more youthful appearance. This is an amazing surgery to re-shape the breasts. The complexity of the surgery with a lift, augmentation, asymmetry and often reduction of some of your own breast tissue makes it almost impossible to predict. The key is communicating with your surgeon to make sure that he/she understand your goals. This can be done verbally or more specifically through photographs so that they can make adjustments if the 300 cc implant is quite right. Make sure to choose a board certified plastic surgeon to get the best result.

Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

If you currently wear a D cup, what was your cup size prior to losing all your volume?  It does not seem like your current breast volume fills a D cup.  It is important to get an accurate assessment of the current breast volume, so an accurate assessment can be made of the desired breast volume.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
