Ask a doctor

Still Not Walking Upright 4 Weeks After Tummy Tuck

I am 4-weeks post tummy tuck. I also had corrective surgery from a botched gall bladder surgery a few years ago. I am still not walking fully upright. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Walking upright after a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty)

+1

Ths is not normal. I would recommend that you consider physical therapy supervision and guidance of increased mobility and range of motion after reviewing this with your plastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
