Should I Keep Waiting? I got my implants about 6 months ago. (photo)

Alittle over a month ago my doctor told me I was healed after being on antibiotics and having to get restitched twice. 2 weeks after the incision started bleeding and draining. I went to see my ps and he said there was a pin hole in the incision and to just let it heal. Well 4 days ago my right side started hurting and swelling and of coarse draining. I went to my surgeon and he put me back on antibiotics which did help. I look great but Im uncomfortable.

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Implants

+1

Unfortunately our body does not do well with infections around foreign bodies like breast implants. It is important to see a surgeon soon and have this dealth with. A salvage procedure may be attempted before removing the implants


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Healing problems after implants

+1

You most likely have an infection with your implants.  These will probably need to be removed.  See your surgeon.  Donald R. Nunn MD   Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Should I Keep Waiting? I got my implants about 6 months ago.

+1

Posted photo not helpful. But if you are draining for 6 months than you have a subacute infection in the implant pocket. Seek second opinions in person to determine if implant removal is indicated.//

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...
