Will waiting a full year to get a bbl rather than seven months after giving birth give me better results?

I gave birth in November, but I chose to breast feed until 3 and a half months. I'm having my breast done at the end of September, because I would have waited 6 months. I wanted to do the bbl 3 months before my breast augmentation but my sister told me if I wait a full year vs 7months after giving birth I will enjoy my results muchmore. Is 7months after birth to soon for a Brazilian butt lift, if I'm down to pre pregnancy weight? Will my results be better if I get the surgery in1 yr ? Thank you

Doctor Answers (3)

BBL and waiting after pregnancy

+1
I think 6 months is ok as long as you have gotten down to your goal weight, and you are no longer breast feeding. Best to be seen in person.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Will waiting a full year to get a bbl rather than seven months after giving birth give me better results?

+1
   The truth is it probably does not matter.  If you are to prepregnancy weight, the results should be the same.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

You might also like...
