Ask a doctor

Waiting Between Thermage, Accent XL and Fractional Resurfacing Treatments

How long do I need to wait between a Thermage/Accent XL procedure and a Fractional Resurfacing treatment such as Total FX?

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel treatment after Thermage

+1

I tell my patients to wait a week after Thermage for their Fraxel treatments.  Both lasers are amazing and between the collagen formation and the skin rejuvenation you should have great results. 


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Time interval between Thermage and Fractional Laser treatments

+1

Waiting 3 months or longer should be plenty of time between treatments. Always ask your treating physician for best advice.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Fraxel Treatments Are Okay Within 24 Hours of Thermage

+1

Hi Again JJ,

It is okay to have Fraxel treatments soon after Thermage. Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...
