Should I Wait or Get a Revision Now?

I had a surgery of forehead, nose, cheeks and chin augmentation, fold making of lower eyelids, nose reshaping, jawline correction and buccal fat reduction on 19 JUN 2010. I am not satisfied with my result now for my forehead, lower eyelids and nose (nearly no change). The surgeon claimed that my final result could be seen only after 6 months or even later because my face is still swelling. However, he said my face has changed 80%. So, should I wait or get another surgery now?

Doctor Answers (1)

Surgery in June-timing of revision.

+1

Wait at least 6 months and do nothing before then. If you have surgery in less time you can make things much worse.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.