Ask a doctor

Should I Wait for 2 Years to See if Medial Frontalis Muscle Will Repair Anymore?

18 mo. after coronal brow lift, left eyebrow is still 1" lower than right. Surgeon used Botox on right & on "drooping" left eye, but wears off. After1 yr, the outer frontalis muscle started to work, but inner muscle doesn't. Weary with waiting and hate the "heaviness". Would a small incision above the brow, a brow-life in the (now receded) hairline, etc. work? Left eyebrow elevates w/ finger & matches the right. Is this more difficult surgery than original coronal lift? NO PICTURES ONLINE EXCEPT TO DRS.

Doctor Answers (3)

Doubt waiting will resolve issues

+1

First of all, although you are trying to describe your problem with words, it is very difficult for us to get a proper perspective without photos.

The only advice that we can really give you accurately is that waiting any longer likely will not change your situation.

Since a significant part of your concern involves movement, you really need an in person consultation.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Brow Lift Asymmetry after Browlift

+1

    After 18 months following coronal brow lift, more surgery may be appropriate to help with the droop.  There may be several options here based upon exam.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

Asymerty s/p Coronal Brow Lift

+1

Some asymmetry after a brow lift can be common but, one inch is most likely not normal. It is fortunate that you like the elevated brow on the your right. Since you already have a coronal incision the most likely approach would be to utilize this incision to correct the asymmetry. The recovery most likely will be quicker than your original surgery. May I suggest you return to surgeon & request how they plan to correct your post-operative condition. Most practitioners have specific policies on re-operative or corrective surgery. If you are not satisfied consider getting a copy of your operative report & pre-operative pictures and seek out a second option. Perhaps a member of the ASAPS in your area could be of assistance? They are experts in corrective cosmetic surgery. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
