How Long After Breast Augmentation Do I Have to Wait to Get Pregnant?

I am 23, and have a 19 month old. 4 months ago, I got breast augmentation and went from a 34a to a 34c. I want to have another baby in the next year or so, so that my children will be relatively close together in age.

My doctor recommended waiting a year, but does this mean until I can get pregnant or until I should have another baby? Can you explain this? What if I get pregnant soon? What will happen?

Doctor Answers (3)

Pregnancy following breast augmentation

+2

I'm not sure why your surgeon advised waiting a year, you may want to ask him or her the specific reason. I allow my patients to begin trying to become pregnant within a month after surgery if they desire. You should keep in mind that with pregnancy, your breasts will temporarily increase in volume (as they probably did with your first pregnancy). Nothing bad will happen to your implants because of this, and many women are able to breastfeed after having breast augmentation. Good luck, /nsn.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Planned Pregnancy AFTER Breast Augmentation

+1

You must realize that one or more pregnancies after a Breast Augmentation would most likely (not always) result in breast sagging. In addition, you may have difficulty breast feeding after having had a breast augmentation.

With those considerations fully understood and accepted you can proceed at anytime time.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Pregnancy after breast augmentation.

+1

There are no strict guidlines here. Studies have shown that pregnancy itself with or without nursing/lactation will be responsible for the majority of sagging (ptosis)  if it occurs. I would certainly be off all your medications first. Generally, it takes about 6-9 months for your breasts to stabilize in appearance.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...
