Ask a doctor

Vy Lip Tissue Rearrangement?

Is there such thing as a "vy" tissue rearrangement for the upper lip without external scars to add fullness. I am not a candidate for fillers or fat.

Doctor Answers (5)

Lip Augmentation with V-Y Advancement

+1

A V-Y mucosal advancement is one technique to increase the size of the lower lip vermilion. It does this by rolling out mucosal tissue from the inside the lip to create more vermilion fullness. This usually lowers the upper lip line and will not decrease the skin distance from the nose to the lip like an external lip advancement/lift procedure would. It may also decrease upper tooth show so the patient for it has to be selected carefully.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

VY lip advancement

+1

A V-Y lip advancement is a surgical procedure using incisions on  the inside of the lip to bring the lip "out".

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

V-Y Flap for Lip Enhancement

+1

 

V-Y lip advancement is a technique of advancing a part of the lip from the inside to enhance it. It essentially leaves no scar since the incision is on the inside of the lip. It is limited, however, in that it can only advance a moderate width of tissue. Other options are mucosal advancement where a portion of the skin just above the vermillion (the red lip) is excised and the vermillion is rolled outward. Since the scar is at the junction of the red and white, it essentially disappears. Another technique is to remove skin from just below the nose. This scar is hidden in the crease. Additionally, there are some relatively inert implants that occasionally work. See a Plastic Surgeon with significant experience in this area.

 

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

V-Y Rearrangement Can Reshape the Lip

+1

Yes. This does exist. The incisions are placed on the inside of the lip where they are not visible. The procedure essentially advances some of the tissue down to create volume where it is lacking. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lip fullness

+1

V-Y mucosal advancement can be done and gives alittle fullness. The scars are on the inside of the lip. best lip filler is fat transfer

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
