Ask a doctor

I Have Von Willebrands Type I; Can I Have LipoSonix on my Abdomen?

I Have Von Willebrands Type I; Can I Have LipoSonix on my Abdomen?

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposonix and Von Willebrands

+1

You may bruise and be a little sore after the treatment, thus does not seem to be any contradiction for your recovery with the noninvasive liposonix.


Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposonix treatment requires a pretreatment consultation for liporeduction

+1

Among non-invasive body sculpting techniques such as coolsculpting, zeltiq, and endermologie, the Liposonix treatment remains revolutionary in its efficacy and safety.  Liposonix uses High Intensity Focused Ultrasound in a manner that safely destroys unwanted subcutaneous fat as an alternative to liposuction.  In my practice in Santa Monica and Beverly Hills, I ask all patients to undergo a careful screening and consultation for body sculpting and would advise a patient with von Willebrands to undergo a basic metabolic workup to see if they are ready for any procedure, regardless of whether it is Liposonix or another weight reduction technique.  Safety comes first and Liposonix remains an effective alternative to liposuction. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Liposonix and Von Willebrands

+1

Liposonix remains a noninvasive treatment. Patients with coagulation disorders can very safely be treated with this device.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...
