Ask a doctor

Vomiting After Rhinoplasty Risks?

hello, I was wondering if throwing up could do any possible damage to a nose that is about 6 months post op rhino? thank you.

Doctor Answers 3

Throwing Up After Rhinoplasty

Hello. It is very unlikely that throwing up 6 months after rhinoplasty would cause any damage, but if you feel that you may have caused problems you should consult your surgeon.

Jaime Perez, MD
Rhinoplasty Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews


Six months after rhinoplasty has allowed enough healing time for your nose to weather routine vomiting issues.  More importantly, "what caused you to vomit?

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You Aren't Hurting Your Rhinoplasty Results By Vomiting 6 Months After Surgery

Although I am sure it is uncomfortable, you really can't damage your nose by vomiting 6 months after a rhinoplasty. I hope you are feeling better. Good luck.

Michael R. Menachof, MD
Greenwood Village Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
