Ask a doctor

Is Smart Lipo or Vaser Lipo Safe for Patient with Vitiligo?

Doctor Answers (3)

SmartLipo and Vitiligo is no problem

+1

Yes, it is safe for a vitiligo patient. There is no contraindication for vitiligo patients with any form of liposuction. You may want to keep your dermatologist in the loop with any of your decisions.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Vitiligo should have no effect on your VASER lipo

+1

Hi there-

Your vitiligo should not affect your ability to achieve a safe and pleasing outcome from liposuction of any kind.

You know what WILL have a tremendous effect on your safety and outcome? WHO YOU LET DO IT ON YOU.

There are a lot of people trying to convince nice women like yourself that the machine is what makes the difference, but please know that just as in any other professional endeavor, "it's the carpenter, NOT his tools".

Find a surgeon certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery and visit for a consultation. How to find one you like and can trust?

Read this:

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Smart Lipo or Vaser Lipo safe for patient with Vitiligo

+1

There is NO contraindication to have any form of liposuction with vitiligo. You must see a certified surgeon to have an evaluation prior to determining if there are any other issues. Regards.

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...
