Ask a doctor

Fraxel Increasing Risk of Vitiligo?

We have vitiligo in the family, my sister has it and so does my uncle. If I have fraxel treatment for my acne scarring, does that increase my chance of getting vitiligo?

Doctor Answers (1)

Effect of Fraxel or Fractional CO2 Laser Resurfacing is unknown for Vitiligo

+1

Vitligo is a familial autoimmune condition. Depigmentation can take place in places of trauma or injury, either accidental or controlled. Even intralesional steroid injection can stimulate new area of vitligo. Even though Fraxel is most likely safe, no physician can guarantee that Fraxal laser resurfacing would not stimulate new areas of vitiligo.


Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
