Ask a doctor

Could Vitamins Build Cartilage After Surgery?

After a nose job, if to much cartilage is taken out in the beginning and you are not aware of it, could you build it back up by eating healthy? I read somewhere that it is possible, vitamins A,C,D,E help. is this true?

Doctor Answers (2)

Will vitamins grow nose cartilage?

+1

Vitamins can't grow cartilage. Doctors would love to find something that can. However this is unlikely for the near future and will most likely come from research into stem cell applications.

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Vitamins to Build Cartilage after Rhinoplasty

+1

Vitamins will not build cartilage lost when too much is removed during rhinoplasty surgery. Vitamins are always healthy, but you will need surgery to rebuild the nose.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews


You might also like...