Ask a doctor

Visible Scars on Lower Eyelid

My surgery was a year ago.The doctor used catgut stitches on my lower lids and now I have huge white scarring. I also have a thick dark discolored strip that runs the length of the bottom of my eye and above the scar. I cannot close my eyes completely and am presently receiving Fraxel laser scar treatment and wearing a silicon strip at night. I have had three treatments spaced four weeks apart. Minor improvement. My wounds are very obvious. I am becoming more reclusive and self-conscious. What treatments do you recommend?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fraxel therapy doesn't help scars.

+1

If you are a year out from lower eyelid surgery and the scar is a real issue, something is wrong.  I do not believe Fraxel treatment will do you any good and you certainly should be able to close your eyes by now.  Time for another opinion.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
