Ask a doctor

What Do I Do About Visible Scars Post Eyelid Surgery?

I had upper eyelid surgery 2 years ago and am pleased with the look. However, the scarring on both eyes is very visible when wearing makeup. The makeup outlines the scar, making it very obvious. Please give me some advice.

Doctor Answers (4)

Visible upper lid blepharoplasty scars

+1
Since your scars are now fully healed, you may want to see a plastic surgeon to consider scar revision but, without a photograph, I cannot assess whether this would be necessary or likely to produce an improvement.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Blepharoplasty Scars

+1

Generally, the incisions from upper eyelid blepharoplasty heal quite well.  However, they can stay slightly red for several months.  Please visit the Visage Center website for photos of blepharoplasty incisions over time (in the "Learn more about Blepharoplasty" section under surgical procedures)

Though its difficult to say without seeing a photo, in your case, you would likely benefit from a scar revision procedure with reclosure of the wound.  Another option would be to try a silicone-based gel ointments or silicone sheeting.  These have been shown to improve the appearance of scars even many months after healing.

Andrew Winkler, MD
Lone Tree Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

What Do I Do About Visible Scars Post Eyelid Surgery?

+1

Over the internet without a posted photo I would not recommend any additional surgery or laser treatment. Because of the limited information. Best to see in person a few second opinions to discuss your options. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

There should not be obvious scars after eyelid surgery.

+1

Hi.

I have no idea what went wrong, but almost certainly, your scars can be improved with a relatively simple  scar revision.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
