Ask a doctor

Is a visible lump under the eye a normal outcome 6 months post treatment or is it malpractice?

Doctor Answers (4)

Is a visible lump under the eye a normal outcome 6 months post treatment or is it malpractice?

+2

Hello JPPG,
To be able to answer your question, one must first know what operation you had (blepharoplasty?). Furthermore, you should post before and after photos.


Germany Plastic Surgeon

Is a visible lump under the eye a normal outcome 6 months post treatment or is it malpractice?

+1
   This is a possible outcome despite a well executed surgery.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, California

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Fat lump under the eyes after fat transfer

+1
Dear JPPG,

  • A lump can occur after fat transfer and since the eyelid skin is so thin, it is easily visible
  • It is not considered malpractice, it is just a rare issue that can occur
  • Have you spoken with your plastic surgeon regarding this?
  • There are many treatments to help out

Best regards
Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Lump

+1
Without photos, a review of records and an examination it is impossible to answer your question - That said a complication or bad result in most instances is not malpractice

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
