Ask a doctor

If i have ulnar nerve problems can i still have a tt?

Doctor Answers (9)

Ulnar Nerve and Tummy Tuck

+2

You can definitely have a tummy tuck despite the ulnar nerve problems.  It is imperative that you let your surgeon and anesthesiologist know about it pre-op as they may need to take extra precautions with the padding of this area during the surgery depending upon the type of problem.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Surgery

+2

An ulnar nerve issue should not affect your eligibility for a tummy tuck. You may need some extra help after the surgery

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck

+2

You can definitely have an Abdominoplasty even though you have ulnar nerve problems.  A tummy tuck is a great option for removing excess skin and tightening the abdominal muscles.  Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.roxyplasticsurgery.com

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Ulnar nerve issues and tummy tuck surgery

+2

The ulnar nerve issues could be agravated by the position of your arms and shoulders during surgery, so give your surgeon and anesthesiologist plenty of notice to take precautions.

Be aware that many plastic surgeons are also hand surgeons, so be sure to bring up all the details of your problem and its treatment well in advance of surgery for the best possible outcome. 

While some other types of surgeons do cosmetic surgery,  I think it is important that you chose a plastic surgeon for your procedure in view of your ulnar nerve issues.  Be sure he/she is board certified in plastic surgery, not some other specialty.

 

 

Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy Tuck Can Be Done With Ulnar Nerve Problem

+2

Having an issue with your ulnar nerve does not preclude having a tummy tuck procedure performed.  I do agree, however, that you should make the anesthesiologist aware of this so you can be positioned in a way that would lessen the chance of further problems.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Ulnar Nerve Problems and Tummy Tuck

+2

     If you are referring to ulnar nerve entrapment, the ulnar nerve can be entrapped at different points.  The key is proper positioning during surgery.  If you had surgery for the ulnar nerve recently, make sure your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist both know.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

If i have ulnar nerve problems can i still have a tt?

+2

No reason I can see why not. Be sure that your surgeon and anesthesiologist are aware so that care is taken for proper positioning during surgery. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Tummy Tuck with Ulnar Nerve condition

+1

There is no problem having a tummy tuck, even if you have an ulnar nerve condition.  The only concern I would have is that after a tummy tuck your body retains water and you have overall swelling.  this swelling may exacerbate nerve compression symptoms.  So it is best for you to discuss this with your surgeon prior to surgery to see if any precautionary steps need to be taken.

Good luck with your surgery.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Ulnar Nerve Entrapment and Tummy Tuck

+1

A problem with your ulnar nerve should not prevent you from having a tummy tuck. You should make both your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist aware of your problem prior to surgery.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...