Ask a doctor

Enough Fat for Brazilian Butt Lift? (photo)

I am 125-130lbs, 5'5" I have not had any consults specifically for a BBL yet, but I am wondering if I have enough fat to achieve my "wish." Based on reviews/research, I have decided that implants are definitely not an option. I have read the varying answers about gaining weight, which i am trying to do, but so far I have been unsuccessful in making a quantifiable difference. I plan to do a BBL before tummy tuck/breast to complete my Mommy Makeover. Thanks a million!

Doctor Answers (5)

Brazilian Butt Lift / Butt Augmentation Toronto

+2

I agree with Dr. ES.  I don't think you have enough fat to make a significant difference at this point.

Best,

Web reference: http://www.drpirani.com/body-contouring-toronto/brazilian-butt-lift/

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Not Enough Fat

+2

Thank you for your photo.  You do not have enough fat for gluteal shaping.  Implants are your only option at this point.  Certainly, breast augmentation and tummy tuck are options for you if your exam and medical history dictate that you are a candidate.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Adequate harvest for BBL

+2

Thank you for the question and posting pictures. You are a good candidate for BBL. Liposuction of your abdomen, flanks, back and thighs will yield adequate volume for transfer and shaping your buttocks. Best of luck. 

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Harvesting Fat for Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

From the pictures, it appears that there should be enough fat to harvest for Brazilian Butt Lift.  Fat can be taken from your back, abdomen and thighs and then purified and injected into your buttocks to achieve a larger, rounder and firmer buttocks.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Enough Fat for Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1

     Although most plastic surgeons will tell you to gain weight for the Brazilian buttlift or that you are not a candidate, I can usually find enough fat on most patients to get at least 1000 cc per buttock.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
