Video of my Lagophthalmos

Please view my 4 min 28 sec video of my lagophthalmos. I try to show how surgery or a filler injection may help support the medial corner of my eyes. Feedback?

Other posts on RealSelf.com: http://www.realself.com/question/excessive-width-medial-canthus-lagophthalmos-ptosis-dry-eyes - http://www.realself.com/question/lagophthalmos-causing-painful-dry-eyes-doctor-gold-implant

Doctor Answers (2)

Sure fillers have been described to help this.

+2

What you really need is an oculoplastic surgeon that you can consult to assess your issues.  This would also include an assessment of the dry eye symptoms, past surgical history and a careful examination to assess what your best treatment options are.  And yes Restylane lower eyelid fillers are routinely used to help push up the lower eyelid margin in certain anatomic situations.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Video of my Lagophthalmos

+1

A consultation would address your issues in this case.

 

Ramtin Kassir, MD

Ramtin Kassir, MD
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
