Punch Graft to Remove Facial Scar Caused by Laser - Liquid Injectable Silicone? (photo)

I had a mole removed by an Er:YAG laser 15 weeks ago (see pictures). It has left redness, a divot, and a scar. I am very upset, I was promised a good cosmetic result. Another doctor has recommended that I do a punch graft using skin from inside my ear. Based on my pictures below, is this a good suggestion? What cosmetic results can I expect for my face & ear? Could liquid injectable silicone be used to help my situation? Juvaderm fillers were not very successful at removing the divot.

Doctor Answers (1)

Punch Graft to Remove Facial Scar Caused by Laser - Liquid Injectable Silicone? (photo)

+1

You can excise it surgically. The resulting straight scar will be prominent for 3-6 months then fade. At 12 months it will be barely noticeable. Nothing else will be able to correct the contour deformity and colour deformity that you have.


Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
