Ask a doctor

Will This Vertical Wrinkle Next to Scar Above Eye Improve? Can Anything Be Done to Help? (photo)

I can feel slight bump under scar. Happened about 2 weeks ago when I bumped into pontoon while swimming. Received 4 stitches.

Doctor Answers (3)

Will This Vertical Wrinkle Next to Scar Above Eye Improve? Can Anything Be Done to Help?

+1

ONLY 2 WEEKS!!!! Allow full healing over the next 3 months! You can do massages to area to help/////


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Scar treatment with pulsed dye laser in Los Angeles

+1

Optimize early wound care with pulsed dye laser to lessen the visibilty of the scar. There are many treatments for early scar care available. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Verical wrinkle

+1

Yes if you see a dermatologist you may be able to get an injection to help.  Please consult a dermatologist for your options.  

Christofer Buatti, DO
Detroit Dermatologic Surgeon

You might also like...
