Ask a doctor

Doe a Vertical Scar Heal Nicely?

How big of deal is a vertical scar if you have no choice? Does it heal nicely? Can it became faint in time? Is Prosil a good product? Any info on a vertical scaring would be great. Thanks for you time and support, I am one week post.

Doctor Answers (6)

Vertical Scar Concerns after Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+2

Usually vertical scars heal nicely but sometimes revisionary surgery to improve the appearance of the scar or to excise it completely may be helpful. Timing of revisionary surgery will depend on laxity of the tissues above and below;  usually best evaluated approximately one year after the procedure was performed.

 Best wishes for a smooth recovery.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Question about a vertical scar from an abdominoplasty

+2

If the closure is too tight you can have wound healing problems after an abdominoplasty.     Your plastic surgeon has to use his experience to understand if the closure is too tight. If it is too tight and a vertical scar is necessary then it usually does fine.  If not it can be revised in the future.    

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Does a Vertical Scar Heal Nicely?

+2

      A vertical scar usually heals very well and is a better choice than creating a tummy tuck scar that is too high.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

You might also like...

Vertical scar with tummy tuck usually looks good

+2

Often the trade-off with a tummy tuck is either placing the horizontal scar high or accepting a vertical scar from where the belly button used to be but with a low bikini line scar (sort of like an upside down "T".) This scar usually fades very nicely and is a better choice than a high scar that can be difficult to conceal.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

The occasional vertical scar of an abdominoplasty usually is quite satisfactory.

+2

Because all the skin between the incision in the umbilicus may not be removed, the remaining draped will have all were the umbilicus previously resided. It is close vertically in generally leaves a very acceptable scar when remodeling is complete.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Does a Vertical Scar Heal Nicely?

+1

Usually they do well, and better than the alternative, which is that the main scar is placed too high to avoid the vertical incision.

Often, after 6 to 12 months the vertical scar can be removed by excising another ellipse of skin that can be removed after the skin gets a little looser. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
